CEO 02-7 -- March 19, 2002
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, would not be violated by the heretofore described circumstances.

 

QUESTION 2:

 

Would a voting conflict of interest be created were matters concerning various entities with whom the appointee has a relationship to come before the ERC? 

 

Your question is discussed as follows.

 

You have listed six different scenarios in your opinion request and asked whether they would create a voting conflict of interest for the appointee.  As a State-level officer, the ERC member would be subject to Section 112.3143(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 


No state public officer is prohibited from voting in an official capacity on any matter. However, any state public officer voting in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which the officer is retained; or which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer shall, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

 

This provision does not require State-level officers to abstain from voting when faced with a conflict, but it does require them to disclose the conflict and file a memorandum of voting conflict--CE Form 8A.